Ripbin
Scan

1951 Bowman

Football · 144 cards · checklist & values

All 1951 Football cards →

Tom Landry, 1951 BowmanNorm Van Brocklin, 1951 BowmanSammy Baugh, 1951 BowmanOtto Graham, 1951 Bowman
Cards tracked
144
With a value
143
With recorded sales
143
Value range
$4–$232
Median value
$9
PSA 10 vs raw
~254.5×

Ripbin tracks 143 priced cards from 1951 Bowman, with values from $4 to $232 — the top 10 cards account for 40% of the set's tracked value.

Shop 1951 Bowman on eBay

Affiliate — we may earn a commission

1951 Bowman checklist, prices and values — all 144 cards in one place, led by Tom Landry, Norm Van Brocklin, Sammy Baugh.

Every card below links to a full price page: grade-by-grade values, live eBay listings, and price history. Collectors use this checklist to value collections and find deals.

Most valuable 1951 Bowman cards

Browse 1951 Bowman singles on eBay ↗

Most actively traded 1951 Bowman cards

Ranked by recorded sales volume.

#CardSalesValue
1Otto Graham#257$91.63
2Lou Groza#7557$35.87
3Bobby Layne#10254$34.00
4Doak Walker#2553$32.00
5Pete Pihos#4652$25.59
6Joe Perry#10552$20.52
7Sammy Baugh#3451$114.05
8Tom Landry#2049$232.00
9Glenn Davis#4249$12.16
10Emlen Tunnell#9148$75.60

Price distribution

Under $25123 (86%)
$25–$10017 (12%)
$100–$5003 (2%)
$500+0 (0%)
CardUngradedPSA 9PSA 10BGS 10
1951 Bowman Tom Landry #20 cardTom Landry#20$232.00$9,760.00$60,782.62$79,017.00
1951 Bowman Norm Van Brocklin #4 cardNorm Van Brocklin#4$135.60$4,114.80$27,490.54$35,738.00
1951 Bowman Sammy Baugh #34 cardSammy Baugh#34$114.05$4,293.07$28,683.39$37,288.00
1951 Bowman Otto Graham #2 cardOtto Graham#2$91.63$3,308.39$22,095.84$28,725.00
1951 Bowman Emlen Tunnell #91 cardEmlen Tunnell#91$75.60$2,529.76$16,886.88$21,953.00
1951 Bowman Ed Sprinkle #51 cardEd Sprinkle#51$70.00$2,634.24$17,585.89$22,862.00
1951 Bowman Tony Canadeo #90 cardTony Canadeo#90$63.55$2,240.78$30,500.00$39,650.00
1951 Bowman Marion Motley #109 cardMarion Motley#109$62.04$2,336.19$15,592.05$20,270.00
1951 Bowman Ernie Stautner #96 cardErnie Stautner#96$60.00$1,902.68$12,691.84$16,499.00
1951 Bowman Y.A. Tittle #32 cardY.A. Tittle#32$57.16$2,467.79$16,472.34$21,414.00
1951 Bowman Chuck Bednarik #12 cardChuck Bednarik#12$51.83$1,935.07$12,416.47$16,141.00
1951 Bowman Bulldog Turner #13 cardBulldog Turner#13$38.00$1,434.05$9,556.69$12,424.00
1951 Bowman Lou Groza #75 cardLou Groza#75$35.87$1,310.15$8,727.78$11,346.00
1951 Bowman Steve Van Buren #10 cardSteve Van Buren#10$35.05$1,652.00$7,553.11$9,819.00
1951 Bowman Bobby Layne #102 cardBobby Layne#102$34.00$2,547.76$8,557.42$11,125.00
1951 Bowman Lou Creekmur #62 cardLou Creekmur#62$33.44$1,263.29$8,414.38$10,939.00
1951 Bowman Doak Walker #25 cardDoak Walker#25$32.00$1,223.05$8,145.15$10,589.00
1951 Bowman Arnie Weinmeister #21 cardArnie Weinmeister#21$28.71$1,074.95$7,154.36$9,301.00
1951 Bowman Dante Lavelli #73 cardDante Lavelli#73$25.63$1,210.00$5,019.62$6,526.00
1951 Bowman Pete Pihos #46 cardPete Pihos#46$25.59$970.58$6,456.16$8,393.00
1951 Bowman Elroy Hirsch #76 cardElroy Hirsch#76$24.99$10,740.91$12,889.00$16,756.00
1951 Bowman Leo Nomellini #140 cardLeo Nomellini#140$23.00$731.90$4,859.42$6,317.00
1951 Bowman Bob Waterfield #40 cardBob Waterfield#40$22.47$1,029.52$6,850.45$8,906.00
1951 Bowman Joe Perry #105 cardJoe Perry#105$20.52$3,782.00$5,355.88$6,963.00
1951 Bowman Ed Neal #18 cardEd Neal#18$20.00$760.18$5,048.64$6,563.00
1951 Bowman Mac Speedie #3 cardMac Speedie#3$18.56$759.47$5,043.90$6,557.00
1951 Bowman Tobin Rote #88 cardTobin Rote#88$18.27$585.49$3,879.92$5,044.00
1951 Bowman Johnny Lujack #15 cardJohnny Lujack#15$17.99$684.05$4,539.29$5,901.00
1951 Bowman Charley Trippi #137 cardCharley Trippi#137$17.53$666.95$4,424.94$5,752.00
1951 Bowman Tom Fears #6 cardTom Fears#6$16.55$2,257.00$4,181.25$5,436.00
1951 Bowman Jim Finks #130 cardJim Finks#130$15.67$608.70$4,035.22$5,246.00
1951 Bowman Dub Jones #74 cardDub Jones#74$15.38$4,000.00$4,800.00$6,240.00
1951 Bowman Horace Gillom #37 cardHorace Gillom#37$14.50$830.54$3,665.23$4,765.00
1951 Bowman Tank Younger #112 cardTank Younger#112$14.47$552.22$3,657.35$4,755.00
1951 Bowman Rebel Steiner #16 cardRebel Steiner#16$13.76$525.85$3,480.97$4,525.00
1951 Bowman Jug Girard #17 cardJug Girard#17$13.64$1,105.00$3,450.35$4,485.00
1951 Bowman Visco Grgich #68 cardVisco Grgich#68$13.32$795.00$3,369.81$4,381.00
1951 Bowman Bill Dudley #144 cardBill Dudley#144$12.99$2,195.00$3,285.85$4,272.00
1951 Bowman Billy Grimes #53 cardBilly Grimes#53$12.95$500.62$3,312.19$4,306.00
1951 Bowman Frank Tripucka #29 cardFrank Tripucka#29$12.50$635.70$3,165.21$4,115.00
1951 Bowman Ken Carpenter #39 cardKen Carpenter#39$12.50$515.02$3,408.53$4,431.00
1951 Bowman Bill Walsh #23 cardBill Walsh#23$12.23$477.43$3,096.26$4,025.00
1951 Bowman Glenn Davis #42 cardGlenn Davis#42$12.16$465.76$3,078.97$4,003.00
1951 Bowman Woodley Lewis #5 cardWoodley Lewis#5$12.09$2,318.00$3,058.71$3,976.00
1951 Bowman Jack Cloud #124 cardJack Cloud#124$12.03$478.45$3,163.88$4,113.00
1951 Bowman Weldon Humble #1 cardWeldon Humble#1$11.67$2,708.30$3,250.00$4,225.00
1951 Bowman Bosh Pritchard #82 cardBosh Pritchard#82$11.40$433.32$2,861.96$3,721.00
1951 Bowman Frankie Albert #103 cardFrankie Albert#103$11.24$582.50$2,935.86$3,817.00
1951 Bowman Buster Ramsey #28 cardBuster Ramsey#28$11.19$2,000.00$2,860.72$3,719.00
1951 Bowman Chuck Drazenovich #35 cardChuck Drazenovich#35$11.18$946.00$2,833.47$3,684.00
1951 Bowman Fran Rogel #24 cardFran Rogel#24$11.03$424.07$2,800.10$3,640.00
1951 Bowman Ollie Cline #134 cardOllie Cline#134$10.49$702.00$1,735.50$2,256.00
1951 Bowman Bob Williams #14 cardBob Williams#14$10.15$660.00$2,574.89$3,347.00
1951 Bowman Lou Rymkus #38 cardLou Rymkus#38$10.08$341.31$2,246.43$2,920.00
1951 Bowman Alex Agase #111 cardAlex Agase#111$10.01$425.03$2,806.48$3,648.00
1951 Bowman Floyd Reid #52 cardFloyd Reid#52$10.00$384.96$2,538.45$3,300.00
1951 Bowman Tom McWilliams #58 cardTom McWilliams#58$9.95$390.00$2,525.88$3,284.00
1951 Bowman Joe Geri #22 cardJoe Geri#22$9.74$1,007.00$2,520.14$3,276.00
1951 Bowman Lynn Chandnois #60 cardLynn Chandnois#60$9.71$984.05$2,492.15$3,240.00
1951 Bowman Charley Conerly #56 cardCharley Conerly#56$9.50$1,403.00$2,412.04$3,136.00

Showing the top 60 of 144 cards. View the full 1951 Bowman checklist (144 cards) →

Frequently asked questions

What is the most valuable card in 1951 Bowman?
The most valuable card in 1951 Bowman is the Tom Landry #20, worth around $232.00 ungraded — graded copies sell for more.
How many cards are in 1951 Bowman?
Ripbin tracks 144 1951 Bowman cards, 143 of them with current values. Browse the full list above.
How much are 1951 Bowman cards worth?
1951 Bowman cards range from $4 to $232, with a median value of $9. The top 10 cards hold about 40% of the set's tracked value.
Is it worth grading 1951 Bowman cards?
Across 1951 Bowman cards we track with both raw and PSA 10 prices, a PSA 10 sells for roughly 254.5× the ungraded price. Grading pristine copies can pay off — check each card's grade ladder before submitting.

Notable players in 1951 Bowman

Explore 1951 Bowman

1951 Bowman live on eBay

Affiliate — we may earn a commission